Scientific Program

Tuesday, October 3

Morning

Arrival and registration (lunch on your own)

Afternoon: Immunology, neuroscience, phagocytosis,
and imaging

Chairs: J. Kipnis and V.W. Yong

4:00pm-4:45pm Immunity for neuroscientists – Nathalie Arbour (University of Montreal, Canada)
4:45pm-5:00pm Discussion time
5:00pm-5:45pm Neuropathology for Immunologists – James Mandel (University of Virginia, USA)
5:45pm-6:00pm Discussion time
6:00pm-7:30pm Dinner
8:00pm-8.45pm Phagocytosis and apoptotic cell clearance / mechanisms and implication in health and disease – Kodi Ravichandran (University of Virginia, USA)
8:45pm-9:00pm Discussion time
9:00pm-9:45pm Neuroimaging for neuroimmunologists – Dorian McGavern (NIH/NINDS, USA)
9:45pm-10:00pm Discussion time
10pm Wine/cheese/mingling

Wednesday, October 4

Morning: Microglia and other glia

Chairs: A. Gaultier and J. Antel

8:30am-9:15am Microglia in neurodevelopment – Marie-Eve Tremblay (University of Laval, Canada)
9:15am-9:30am Discussion time
9:30am-10:15am Microglia in disease – Monica Carson (UC Riverside, USA)
10:15am-10:30am Discussion time
10:30am-11:00am Coffee/tea break
11:00am-11:45am Special session sponsored by ACTRIMS (I): Chairs: T. Harris and M. Carson)
Lessons learned from MS and future endeavorsOligodendrocyte lineage cells in brain function and dysfunction – Dwight Bergles (John Hopkins University, USA)
11:45am-12:00pm Discussion time
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm-4:00pm Free time and small group discussions with faculty

Afternoon: Brain diseases with neuroimmune component

Chairs: T. Harris and M. Carson

4:00pm-4:45pm Continuation of the special session sponosred by ACTRIMS (II): Chairs: T. Harris and M. Carson
Lessons learned from MS and future endeavorsHormones, pregnancy and immunity – Shannon Dunn (University of Toronto, Canada)
4:45pm-5:00pm Discussion time
5:00pm-5:45pm Multiple Sclerosis – knowns and unknowns – Jack Antel (McGill University, Canada)
5:45pm-6:00pm Discussion time
6:00pm-7:30pm Dinner
8:00pm-8:45pm Neuroimmunology of Neurovirology – concepts and mechanisms – Robyn Klein (University of Washington St. Louis, USA)
8:45pm-9:00pm Discussion time
9:00pm-9:45pm ALS – from molecules to patients – Jeff Rothstein (John Hopkins University, USA)
9:45pm-10:00pm Discussion time

Thursday October 5

Morning: CNS barriers and cell trafficking

Chairs: J. Provencio and M. Koronyo

8:30am-9:15am Glymphatics and CNS fluid flow – Jeff Iliff (the Ohio State University, USA)
9:15am-9:30am Discussion time
9:30am-10:15am CNS barriers and cells trafficking – Jorge Alvarez (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
10:15am-10:30am Discussion time
10:30am-11:00am Coffee break
11:00am-11:45am BBB function and dysfunction – Juliana Carvalho-Tavares (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
11:45am-12:00pm Discussion time
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm-4:00pm Free time and small group discussions with faculty

Afternoon: Immune molecules in CNS function and development

Chairs: J. Lukens and J. Alvarez

4:00pm-4:45pm Neuroimmunology of Alzheimer Disease – Maya Koronyo (Cedars Sinai, USA)
4:45pm-5:00pm Discussion time
5:00pm-5:45pm MHCI in CNS function – Lisa Boulanger (Princeton, USA)
5:45pm-6pm Discussion time
6:00pm-7:30pm Dinner
8:00pm-8:45pm Maternal immunity and neurodevelpment – Kim McAllister (UC Davis, USA)
8:45pm-9:00pm Discussion time
9:00pm-9:45pm Meningeal cytokines and their effects on the brain – Jonathan Kipnis (University of virginia, USA)
9:45pm-10:00pm Discussion time
10pm Wine/Cheese/Mingling