Scientific Program

Tuesday, October 3

Morning

Arrival and registration (lunch on your own)

Afternoon: Immunology, neuroscience, phagocytosis,
and imaging

Chairs: J. Kipnis and V.W. Yong

4.00pm-4.45pm: Immunity for neuroscientists
Nathalie Arbour (U. Montreal, Canada)

4.45pm-5.00pm: Discussion Time

5.00pm-5.45pm: Neuropathology for immunologists
James Mandell (UVA, USA)

5.45pm-6.00pm: Discussion Time

6.00pm-7.30pm: Dinner

8.00pm-8.45pm: Phagocytosis and apoptotic cell clearance – mechanisms and implication in health and disease
Kodi Ravichandran (UVA, USA)

8.45pm-9.00pm: Discussion Time

9.00pm-9.45pm: Neuroimaging for neuroimmunologists
Dorian McGavern (NIH/NINDS, USA)

9.45pm-10.00pm: Discussion Time

10.00pm: Mingling at the Omni Hotel


Wednesday, October 4

Morning: Development, microglia and other glia

Chairs: A. Gaultier and J. Antel

8.30am-9.15am: MHCI in CNS function
Lisa Boulanger (Princeton, USA)

9.15am-9.30am: Discussion Time

9.30am-10.15am: Microglia in disease
Monica Carson (UC Riverside, USA)

10.15am-10.30am: Discussion Time

10.30am-11.00am: Coffee Break

Chairs: A. Gaultier and J. Antel
11.00am-12.00am: Special session sponsored by ACTRIMS (I) – Lessons learned from MS and future endeavors
11.00am-11.45am: Oligodendrocyte lineage cells in brain function and dysfunction
Dwight Bergles (John Hopkins University, USA)

11.45am-12.00pm: Discussion Time

12.00pm-1.00pm: Lunch

1.00pm-4.00pm: Free time and small group discussions with faculty

Afternoon: Brain diseases with neuroimmune component

Chairs: T. Harris and M. Carson

4.00pm-6.00pm: Continuation of the special session sponsored by ACTRIMS (II) – Lessons learned from MS and future endeavors
4.00pm-4.45pm: Hormones, pregnancy and immunity
Shannon Dunn (University of Toronto, Canada)

4.45pm-5.00pm: Discussion Time

5.00pm-5.45pm: Multiple Sclerosis – knowns and unknowns
Jack Antel (McGill University, Canada)

5.45pm-6.00pm: Discussion Time

6.00pm-7.30pm: Dinner

8.00pm-8.45pm: Neuroimmunology of neurovirology – concepts and mechanisms
Robyn Klein (University of Washington St. Louis, USA)

8.45pm-9.00pm: Discussion Time

9.00pm-9.45pm: ALS – from molecules to patients
Jeff Rothstein (John Hopkins University, USA)

9.45pm-10.00pm: Discussion Time

Thursday October 5

Morning: CNS barriers and cell trafficking

Chairs: J. Provencio and M. Koronyo

8.30am-9.15am: Glymphatics and CNS fluid flow
Jeff Iliff (OHSU, USA)

9.15am-9.30am: Discussion Time

9.30am-10.15am: CNS barriers and cells trafficking
Jorge Alvarez (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

10.15am-10.30am: Discussion Time

10.30am-11.00am: Coffee Break

11.00am-11.45am: BBB function and dysfunction
Juliana Carvalho-Tavares (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

11.45am-12.00pm: Discussion Time

12.00pm-1.00pm: Lunch

1.00pm-4.00pm: Free time and small group discussions with faculty

Afternoon: Immune molecules in CNS function and development

Chairs: J. Lukens and J. Alvarez

4.00pm-4.45pm: Neuroimmunology of Alzheimer Disease
Maya Koronyo-Hamaoui (Cedars Sinai, USA)

4.45pm-5.00pm: Discussion Time

5.00pm-5.45pm: Neuroimmunology of polyglutamine disorders
Luis Almaguer-Mederos (CIRAH, Holguin, Cuba)

5.45pm-6.00pm: Discussion Time

6.00pm-7.30pm: Dinner

8.00pm-8.45pm: Maternal immunity and neurodevelopment
Kim McAllister (UC Davis, USA)

8.45pm-9.00pm: Discussion Time

9.00pm-9.45pm: Meningeal cytokines and their effects on the brain
Jonathan Kipnis (UVA, USA)

9.45pm-10.00pm: Discussion Time

10.00pm: Mingling at the Pavilion VII